Bobcat Wrestlers Head to State!
Two District Champions and two 3rd Place Finishers
The Hemingford Bobcats are headed back to the Quest Center in Omaha Thursday - Saturday, February 14th-16th. After District D-4 action was completed at Sutherland, Coach Gordon Karney will be taking District Champion Joe Bob Haas with a 39-0 record at 215 pounds; District Champion Steven Overshiner with a 34-7 record at 140 pounds; and two third place district finishers, Jose Campos at 119 pounds, with a 25-13 record, and at 112 pounds, Aaron Jespersen, with a 17-18 record.
The meet is divided into four classes, with Classes C and B starting action Thursday morning, with Classes A and D wrestling in the second session.
The bracket assignments are listed below for Class D. Hemingford Wrestlers are in bold type.
2008 State Wrestling First Round Pairings--Class D
Names are listed in order for a 16-man bracket--#1 meets #2, #3 vs. #4, etc. Information in parentheses: Wins-Losses-Grade in school.
103
1. Jordan Fowlkes, Newman Grove (39-0-11)
2. Jonathan Wright, Maxwell (17-13-9)
3. Evan Carlson, Sutton (28-7-10)
4. Mason Araujo, Elwood (27-5-11)
5. Jeremy Inderlied, Dorchester (13-8-9)
6. Brady Masters, Ansley/Arcadia (15-7-9)
7. Craig Dennis, Osmond (31-8-11)
8. Drew Curtis, Perkins County (24-7-9)
9. Justin Taubenheim, Amherst (33-2-10)
10. Scott Parrott, Tri County (17-20-12)
11. Tyler Darnall, Banner County (24-12-9)
12. Scott Kester, Neligh-Oakdale (32-6-10)
13. Marcos Ramirez, Wauneta-Palisade (21-15-9)
14. Carter Tegeler, Elkhorn Valley (29-14-9)
15. Trevor Popple, Axtell (7-13-9)
16. Brian McGrath, East Butler (17-1-12)
112
1. Trenton Nekoliczak, Greeley-Wolbach/Cedar Rapids (36-3-11)
2. Tell Deatrich, Medicine Valley (25-7-10)
3. Dillon Glause, Palmer (33-6-9)
4. Dalton Bourke, Elm Creek (26-3-10)
5. Benjamin Kranda, Aquinas Catholic (18-14-11)
6. Carson Farr, Cambridge (21-14-10)
7. Tyler Mathison, Archbishop Bergan (30-10-10)
8. Seth Crane, Maxwell (29-2-9)
9. Lane Barry, Amherst (26-11-10)
10. Michael Wohlgemuth, High Plains Community (21-11-12)
11. Aaron Jesperson, Hemingford (17-18-9)
12. Robbie Johnson, Stanton (28-3-11)
13. Taylor Hoeft, North Platte St. Patrick's (28-10-9)
14. Sheldon Boschen, Newman Grove (37-6-9)
15. Alec Ibach, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (23-16-10)
16. Devin Zitek, East Butler (29-0-12)
119
1. Seth Kucera, Friend (30-3-11)
2. Grant Nordby, Stanton (22-11-9)
3. Jose Campos, Hemingford (25-13-9)
4. David Ripp, Elm Creek (21-8-12)
5. Josh Holmes, Sutherland (21-13-11)
6. Andrew Olney, Anselmo-Merna (26-12-11)
7. Billy Schreiner, Weeping Water (19-13-11)
8. Michael Frickel, West Holt (34-4-12)
9. Alex Feeney, Maxwell (22-9-12)
10. Travis Stithem, Callaway (29-9-12)
11. Taylor Siebrandt, Tri County (30-9-11)
12. Chris Bartling, Howells (32-5-12)
13. Aaron Carlson, Sutton (38-1-12)
14. Jeffrey O'Brien, West Point Central Catholic (27-10-10)
15. Jared Simonson, Mullen (17-16-9)
16. Mitch Lundstrom, Amherst (33-3-12)
125
1. Trevor Wid, North Platte St. Patrick's (33-3-10)
2. B J Hasse, Tri County (26-13-11)
3. Steven Dvorak, Pope John (19-16-12)
4. Travis Araujo, Elwood (28-5-12)
5. Garret Robinson, Randolph (25-7-12)
6. Caleb Roberts, Alma (27-11-12)
7. Ryan Craghead, Maxwell (20-12-10)
8. Douglas Daro, Aquinas Catholic (34-2-11)
9. Austin Coufal, Howells (34-1-11)
10. Michael Stapleton, Arapahoe (24-19-10)
11. Kyle Schulze, Perkins County (20-6-9)
12. Morgan Glause, Palmer (36-5-12)
13. Mike Olsen, Banner County (33-7-12)
14. Drew Niemann, East Butler (29-12-12)
15. Levi Pofahl, Neligh-Oakdale (24-19-9)
16. Jess Wells, Anselmo-Merna (20-0-12)
130
1. Corbey Grause, High Plains Community (36-5-11)
2. Trenton Brichacek, West Point Central Catholic (25-10-12)
3. Brady Chancellor, Medicine Valley (21-14-11)
4. Brian Mills, Ansley/Arcadia (28-8-12)
5. Zack Richards, North Platte St. Patrick's (33-3-12)
6. Stephan Rush, Anselmo-Merna (29-5-11)
7. Joshua Inderlied, Dorchester (23-9-12)
8. Austin Stamp, Clearwater/Elgin (39-1-11)
9. Tyler Gifford, Banner County (40-0-11)
10. Garrett Rubendall, Franklin (23-8-12)
11. Taylor Cieslik, East Butler (23-8-10)
12. Joshua Ritterbush, Greeley-Wolbach/Cedar Rapids (19-5-10)
13. Tom Eickmeier, Aquinas Catholic (17-14-12)
14. Kalin Koch, Winside (27-8-10)
15. Taylor Dietlein, Garden County (20-13-12)
16. Beau Sheen, Amherst (33-5-11)
135
1. Brandon Timm, Neligh-Oakdale (37-3-12)
2. Dylan Sullivan, Garden County (24-13-10)
3. David Holland, Aquinas Catholic (19-10-11)
4. Bryce Dibbern, Amherst (17-7-9)
5. Nate Hoffman, High Plains Community (33-13-12)
6. Jon Frerichs, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (28-11-9)
7. Paul Cheyney, Stanton (31-10-10)
8. George Lapaseotes, Banner County (31-6-12)
9. Cory Stabenow, Elm Creek (32-2-11)
10. Adam Kahle, Dorchester (28-5-10)
11. Tanner Dodson, North Platte St. Patrick's (25-3-11)
12. Derek Coufal, Howells (33-7-10)
13. Nick Romeo, Medicine Valley (24-11-10)
14. Nicholas Schrunk, West Holt (34-8-10)
15. Travis Pieper, Eustis-Farnam (24-16-10)
16. Dustin Payne, East Butler (28-2-11)
140
1. Steven Overshiner, Hemingford (34-7-12)
2. Alex Comte, Aquinas Catholic (21-18-10)
3. Heath Hammond, Randolph (23-6-12)
4. Brett Roberts, Axtell (25-11-11)
5. Kyle Hilpipre, Osmond (27-6-11)
6. Kade Lehmkuhler, Arnold (27-14-10)
7. Riley Kosmicki, Perkins County (25-17-9)
8. Tanner Kuhn, High Plains Community (33-9-11)
9. Bryan Mejstrik, Howells (37-0-11)
10. Logan Loeffelholz, Amherst (20-23-9)
11. Ethan Budke, North Platte St. Patrick's (18-19-11)
12. Casey Beahm, Sutton (32-7-12)
13. Tyler Taylor, Medicine Valley (30-9-12)
14. Caden Huenefeld, Nebraska Christian (27-6-12)
15. Luke Gasper, Newman Grove (34-12-11)
16. Ethan Kahrs, Franklin (33-0-12)
145
1. Erik Payne, East Butler (22-0-12)
2. Cory Brester, Howells (34-12-9)
3. Garrett Patten, Perkins County (22-17-10)
4. Kurt Berg, Callaway (27-4-12)
5. Dan Smith, Hyannis (19-12-12)
6. Jordan James, Franklin (21-14-11)
7. John Oliver, High Plains Community (18-19-10)
8. Jerad Gubbels, Randolph (34-0-11)
9. Vincent Chancellor, Medicine Valley (30-8-11)
10. Mark Florom, Alma (25-10-12)
11. Jake Shonka, Aquinas Catholic (10-11-10)
12. Jordan Brummels, Winside (34-4-12)
13. Steven Carlson, Sutton (33-4-12)
14. Ryan Freeman, Greeley-Wolbach/Cedar Rapids (35-12-12)
15. Tyler Blake, Maxwell (27-11-12)
16. Foster Meier, Elm Creek (31-1-11)
152
1. Nate Moore, Friend (32-3-12)
2. Dalton Fletcher, Scribner-Snyder (31-11-10)
3. Zack Cox, Mullen (23-16-12)
4. Cody Barnes, Elwood (30-7-11)
5. McCabe Johnson, Garden County (27-8-11)
6. Eric Kohl, Eustis-Farnam (32-10-11)
7. Kale Hintz, Thayer Central (24-19-9)
8. Robert Dunn, Pender (35-2-12)
9. Jared Beam, Sutherland (33-3-12)
10. Aaron Davis, Franklin (31-10-10)
11. Brian Pflanz, Tri County (33-7-12)
12. Nicholas Rohde, Randolph (27-9-12)
13. Tyler Wichmann, Palmer (29-2-10)
14. William Markworth, Ponca (18-9-12)
15. Wyatt Clark, Medicine Valley (18-11-11)
16. Carson Hemmann, Amherst (36-1-12)
160
1. Anthony Chancellor, Medicine Valley (30-5-12)
2. Jordan Jisa, East Butler (27-11-11)
3. Jacob Korth, Randolph (29-9-11)
4. Joe Meier, Elm Creek (30-4-12)
5. Greg Brandl, Stanton (23-10-10)
6. Denton Bradley, Ansley/Arcadia (33-6-12)
7. Jake Nekuda, Maxwell (25-11-12)
8. Destry Kenning, Thayer Central (18-2-12)
9. Tucker Bowers, Winside (36-2-12)
10. Chet Kirkpatrick, Anselmo-Merna (24-10-11)
11. Steve Hisel, Sandhills (24-18-12)
12. Sydney Shepler, Tri County (33-5-12)
13. Trevor Welsh, Sutherland (24-8-12)
14. Caleb Church, High Plains Community (33-7-12)
15. Brandon Watchorn, Ponca (26-7-12)
16. Chase Klingelhoefer, Amherst (38-0-12)
171
1. Kendall O'Neal, Sutherland (31-3-12)
2. Sam Lindley, Tri County (25-15-10)
3. Spencer Heying, Pope John (26-9-12)
4. Billy Stover, Elm Creek (29-9-12)
5. Colby Legate, Neligh-Oakdale (23-3-11)
6. Ethan Kenney, Amherst (32-11-12)
7. Josh Emhovick, Maxwell (28-15-11)
8. Riley Santin, Palmer (37-0-10)
9. Nicholas Thies, Randolph (30-2-12)
10. Eric Kuszak, Loup City (21-16-12)
11. Scott Pfeiffer, Mullen (24-15-10)
12. T J Bickford, Weeping Water (26-6-12)
13. Max Pollman, Hitchcock County (19-12-12)
14. Dusty Pond, East Butler (27-7-11)
15. Teddy Frizzell, Scribner-Snyder (28-9-12)
16. Russell Walton, Franklin (24-7-11)
189
1. Ryan Dirkschneider, Howells (33-4-12)
2. Nick Licking, Mullen (12-13-9)
3. A J Peters, Tri County (28-11-12)
4. Lance Shifflet, Cambridge (28-1-12)
5. Clete Vrbka, High Plains Community (34-11-12)
6. Zachariah Schiley, Ansley/Arcadia (22-10-12)
7. Ethan Taylor, Winside (22-13-12)
8. Adam Simpson, Wauneta-Palisade (18-1-10)
9. Justin Swedburg, Axtell (27-3-12)
10. Dustin McGee, East Butler (29-14-12)
11. Dillon Mortensen, Medicine Valley (27-7-11)
12. Dylan Heitoff, Pope John (28-8-10)
13. Juan Bazan, Perkins County (23-9-12)
14. Wyatt Wallin, Newman Grove (24-12-12)
15. Bret Spanel, Anselmo-Merna (29-9-12)
16. Michael Swanson, Nebraska Christian (27-1-12)
215
1. Eric Burenheide, Howells (35-0-12)
2. Matt Helms, Maxwell (28-10-11)
3. Thomas Rogers, Superior (27-7-12)
4. Davin Doyle, Cambridge (29-10-12)
5. Seth Lindley, Tri County (30-9-12)
6. Tyler Krings, Axtell (11-4-12)
7. Paul Schlecht, Scribner-Snyder (30-11-11)
8. Joe Bob Haas, Hemingford (39-0-11)
9. Ethan Jenkins, Arapahoe (25-6-11)
10. Mitch Kobza, High Plains Community (25-19-11)
11. Marshall Milanuk, Garden County (24-10-12)
12. Ricky Lewis, Neligh-Oakdale (40-1-12)
13. Todd Ford, Perkins County (29-9-12)
14. Joshua Watchorn, Ponca (27-7-10)
15. Adam Crouch, Anselmo-Merna (30-7-10)
16. Chuck Parks, Dorchester (34-1-12)
285
1. Dustin Bundy, Dundy County-Stratton (22-0-12)
2. Traygan Mumford, Thayer Central (26-17-10)
3. Jared Brockmann, Winside (30-10-11)
4. Jacob Langley, Cambridge (29-11-12)
5. Brent Hegemann, Howells (23-8-12)
6. Derek Helms, Arapahoe (30-10-10)
7. Trevor Junge, Crawford (12-8-11)
8. Jack Wardyn, Palmer (35-1-10)
9. Tanner Timperley, Stanton (30-0-12)
10. Derek Fouts, Franklin (14-23-10)
11. Charles Kramer, Hyannis (21-12-9)
12. Zac Smith, East Butler (28-5-12)
13. Walker Aufdenkamp, Maxwell (17-7-11)
14. Lucas Apfelbeck, Dorchester (33-3-12)
15. Preston Smith, Neligh-Oakdale (15-14-9)
16. Brent Evans, Anselmo-Merna (34-2-11)