Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

2000's

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Alumni > breadcrumbs: 2000's >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
463794bf8e970 The 2004 HHS Class Composite - (Please click on pic to enlarge) Slideshow with five pix
The 2004 HHS Class Composite - (Please click on pic to enlarge) Slideshow with five pix

Class of 2004

Updated May 1, 2014

by Staff

20 Hemingford High School 04

Student and Faculty Highlights of the Year

This page features athletic records, officers, themes, important numbers, important happenings, and other educational information from the year in question. It provides a quick and ready resource for Bobcat Grads and families!

Student Council Highlights – Promoted 3-D by handing out red ribbons to students and faculty.  They are proud of the STUCCO signboard.

Student Council Members – Co- Presidents – Bobby Ruzicka and Sean Casey


Skip image

 Story image 2_0
463794bf8e970Click on pic to enlarge and to see more pix
Click on pic to enlarge and to see more pix

Robyn Wright, Whiney Morava, Carri Long, Kyle Campbell, Taylor Jespersen, Luke Moser, Stephanie Sorensen, Ashley Roland, Sarah Lilley, Matt Finnel, Dane Armstrong, Jordan Haas

National Honor Society Members – Mandy Dannar, Ashley Roland, Brian Reed, Dane Armstrong, Tyler Prochazka, Sean Casey, Chase Engel, Sarah Lilley, Micki Paris, Marlee Wernke, Megan Gettert, Brooke Vogel, Mary Moser, Kristin Leeling, Brittani Moeller, Leslie Shaver, Kyli Wall, Lyndsie Ullrich, Amy McKee, Jean Lien

Music Department – Choir, Swing Choir, Band, Jazz Band, and Pep Band are under the direction of Kim Wiedeman.

Drama and One Acts – "The Wizard of Oz" was presented by the students.

Football – Coach Hanks and his team completed the season with four wins and five losses.

Volleyball – A season record of 4-9 resulted for the girls and Coach Ramona Hucke.

Cross Country – Coach Cindy Lanik's girls varsity qualified for state after receiving third at districts.  Also Joe Klahn and Bobby Ruzicka qualified for state.

Girls Basketball – Caoch Lannie Shelmadine and the team ended the season with an 8-8 record.


Skip image

 Story image 3_0
463794bf8e970Click on pic to enlarge - and to see more pix
Click on pic to enlarge - and to see more pix

Boys Basketball – The team come through the season, coached by Tim Lanik, with seventeen wins and six losses.

Wrestling – The mat men under the leadership of Coach Darin Garfield end the season with a dual record of 7-5.

Girls Track and Field – State qualifers were Rindi Wood and Tori Towne.

Boys Track and Field – Ryan, Dylan, Chase, Taryn, Joe, and Bobby all qualified for state track.

Golf –Coach Gary Klahn and his team placed 9th at Districts.

Clubs and Activities – Cheerleading, FFA, Powerlifting, Quiz Bowl, Worldstrides, FCCLA

Prom Royalty –  Queen – Leslie Shaver; King – Brad Kuhn; Attendants – Lance Haas, Briana Paris, Dane Armstrong, Chevonne Forgey; Crownbearers – Cooper Weber, Tabitha Vasa

Prom Theme – "A Glimpse of Heaven"

Senior Class Motto – "One day may we all meet together in the light of understanding."

Valedictorian – Brooke Vogel

Salutatorian – Brittani Moeller, Sean Casey

State Competitions – Cross Country, Boys Track, Girls Track

Senior Class Enrollment – 40

Kindergarten Class Enrollment – 15

Superintendent – Edwin Hollinger

Principal – Todd Ziettlow – secondary, Caryn Ziettlow - elementary

Elementary Teachers –Kindergarten – Linda Folkerts; First Grade – Sue Benzel, Jennifer Gasseling; Second Grade – Tara Sjuts, Sally Engelhaupt; Third Grade – Donna Engel,Pam Huddle; Fourth Grade – Nancy Zajic, Marilyn Hucke; Fifth Grade – Kim Haas, Cindy Lanik; Sixth Grade – Kristy Winegar, Robyn Prochazka, Gina Benda, Sandy Porter, Micki Messersmith, Michael Olson, Kerry Schneider, Cindy Hollinger, Laurie Davis

Secondary Teachers – Cindy Ahrens, Crystal Farr, Karen Fastnacht, Cathy Fingar, Darin Garfield, Nancy Giorgi, Gene Hanks, Brigit Harris, Kristy Hiles, Jolene Hoscher, Kay Horstman, Ramona Hucke, Gary Klahn, Tim Lanik, Brad Olson, Sue Shaver, Lannie Shelmadine, Judy Stewart, Kelly Thompson, Marla Wade, Chris Watt, Kim Wiedeman, Dennis Zajic, Kathy Bridge, Mandy Plog, Susan Daniels

Other Staff Members –Joyce Klemke, Alta Wright, Jane Kuhn, Deb Campbell, Lisa Haas

 

Class of 2004

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top