Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Welcome Home HHS Alumni - Enjoy Your Big Week-End!

Main Navigation

Top

Have a GREAT Summer !

  • Feature image-0

    Butterflies Released!

    The day for the Painted Ladies to be released finally arrived on May 11th. 

    Before their release Mr. Michael Olson came to the third grade to give a lesson on the life cycle of the butterfly.   Mr. Olson, retired teacher, is a butterfly enthusiast that shares his knowledge and part of his extensive collection of butterflies and moths he has collected from his many travels.  The students always enjoy seeing the specimens of butterflies and moths.

    After the presentation, the students, teachers, and Mr. Olson took the butterflies outside to watch them make their way into the world.  Carefully opening up the butterfly pavilions the Painted Ladies cautiously ventured out while the students watched excitedly.  As the students sat quietly the butterflies flew around and landed on hands, heads, and the beautiful green grass.

    The butterflies were quite inquisitive and stayed around the students for a long time.  As the butterflies made their way out into the trees and beyond the school grounds the students made their way back to class. 

    read more
  • Feature image-1

    HONORS PROGRAM PUTS STUDENTS IN THE SPOTLIGHT

    Tremendous Efforts Again This Year at HHS !

    2017 End of the Year Awards, Grades (7-12)

    Hemingford Junior – Senior High School

    The following is a list of awards given to our students by Faculty Members on May 18, 2017 at our annual Honor’s Convocation:

    ACCELERATED READER AWARDS

    --------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Braden Connor and Sierra Miller

     

    AMERICAN LEGION CITIZENSHIP AWARD

    ----------------------------------------

    Awarded to Emily Hansen

     

    AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY AWARDS

    ----------------------------------------

    Awarded to Kaitlyn Kumpf and Emily Hansen

     

    BOYS AND GIRLS STATE AWARDS

    -------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Sydney Riggs

     

    CHADRON STATE SCHOLASTIC CONTEST

    ------------------------------------------------

    Participants - Jacob Clouse, Kobe Coryell, Marisa Craig, Carli Cullan, Dylan Ernesti, Lauren Gasseling, Natalie Gasseling, Madison Glendy, Rebecca Hanson, Kelli Horstman, Bailey Irish, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Jon Mayer, Rashell Neefe, Taylee Neefe, Alex Plog, Xavier Robb, Faith Rohrbouck, Josie Stewart, Kinzee Swanson, Brooke Turek, Konnor Weber, and Riley Wobig

    Top 20% in Tests - Kate-Lynn Dahl – Nutrition and Family Health – 7th; Emily Hansen – Human Development & Family Life – 4th , Rebecca Hanson – Plane Geometry – 10th , Jori Stewart – Business Mathematics – 6th , Kenny Wyland – Algebra I – 12th

    Top Three – Medalists - Carter Buchheit – General Science – 3rd , Austin Wobig – Vocabulary – 12th & NE History – 3rd , Craig Anglesey  11th in Algebra II and 1st  in Accounting.

     

    DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Jayce Meyring

     

    DRAMA AWARDS

    -------------------------

    Four Year Honors – Carli Cullan, Natalie Gasseling, Emily Hansen, Kaitlyn Kumpf, and Taylee Neefe

     

    MIKE ASAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

    ---------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Faith Rohrbouck and Jon Mayer

     

    JUNIOR WRESTLING CASEY STRICKER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Jon Mayer

     

    ENGLISH AWARDS

    ----------------------

    Scholastic Award given to Dylan Wickham

     

    HEMINGFORD BOOSTER SCHOLARSHIPS

    ---------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Faith Rohrbouck and Emily Hansen

     

    HEMINGFORD COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIPS

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Faith Rohrbouck and Kaitlyn Kumpf

     

    HIGH ABILITY LEARNERS MEMBERS (HAL)

    -----------------------------------------------------

    Austin Wobig, Mikayla Randolph-McDonough, Lauren Gasseling, Luke Cullan, Kobe Coryell, Becca Hansen, Alex Plog, Gregory Randolph, Carter Buchheit, John Ansley, Kenny Wyland, Gabe Sanders, Adriana Soto, Ethan Specht, Aiden Benda, Jaxon Keane, Gavin Bell, Madelyn Radspinner, Sierra Robinson, Clayton Butler, and Own Plog

     

    HONOR ROLL AWARDS – SENIORS

    ------------------------------------------

    All Eight Semesters of High School - Natalie Gasseling, Faith Rourbouck, Carli Cullan, Emily Hansen, Mikayla Randolph-McDonough, Taylee Neefe,  Craig Anglesey, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Dylan Ernesti, Sydney Riggs, Austin Wobig, Jon Mayer, Brooke Galles, Kate-Lynn Dahl, and Tarin Jespersen.

     

    MUSIC AWARDS

    ------------------------

    John Philip Sousa Band Award was given to Carli Cullan; National Choral Award went to Kaitlyn Kumpf

     

    NEBRASKA SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION SCHOLASTIC AWARDS

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Kobe Coryell, Luke Cullan, Natalie Gasseling (5),  Faith Rohrbouck (2), Carter Buchheit (2) , Dylan Ernesti (3), Carli Cullan (3), Casey Lashley, Austin Wobig (2), Taylee Neefe, Craig Anglesey (2), and Alex Plog

     

    PRINCIPALS AWARDS

    --------------------------

    The President’s Award for Educational Excellence

    Awarded to Natalie Gasseling; Faith Rohrbouck; Carli Cullan; Mikayla Randolph-McDonough; Emily Hansen; Taylee Neefe; Craig Angelesy; Dylan Ernesti; Austin Wobig; Jon Mayer; and Kate-Lynn Dahl

     

    President’s Award for Educational Achievement

    Awarded to Kaitlyn Kumpf; Brooke Turek; Sydney Riggs; Brooke Galles; Jameson Wood, and  Tarin Jespersen

    ---------------------------------------

    Attendance, 2016-2017

    Perfect Attendance Awards

    -------------------------------------

    Earned by Jacob Clouse, Carli Cullan, Dali Del Toro, Destiny Hanson, Faith Rohrbouck, and Riley Wobig

    Almost Perfect Attendance Awards (One day or one-half day for the entire year)

    -------------------------------------

    Cayden Blood, Luke Cullan, Madison Glendy, Mark Plog, Ezra Ray, Bayden Solberg, Jori Stewart, Craig Anglesey, Rebecca Hanson, Alexander Plog, Madison Swanson, Katelyn Varner, and Austin Wobig

     

    P.E.O. STAR Scholarship

    --------------------------------------

    Awarded to Natalie Gasseling

    SALUTATORIAN

    --------------------

    Earned by Faith Rohrbouck

     

    SCHOLARSHIPS

    --------------------------

    Natalie Gasseling -

                    Box Butte County Fair Queen Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan Black and Gold Scholarship

                    CSC Virginia Kennedy Coffee Scholarship

                    CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship

                    CSC Academic Achievement Award

                    CSC Leadership Room Waiver

                    PREMA Scholarship

                    Westco Scholarship

                    Foundation for Rural Service Scholarship

                    Rural Health Opportunities Program Scholarship

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                    The Alliance Kiwanis Club 2017 Terry Padden Memorial Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Honors Academy Scholarship

                    PEO Senior Girl Award Scholarship

     

    Craig Anglesey-

                    NE Wesleyan University Founders Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Huge Recognition Scholarship

                    University of NE Lincoln Regents Scholarship

                    University of NE Kearney Regents Scholarship

                    University of NE Omaha Regents Scholarship

                    Western NE Human Resources Management Association Scholarship

                    Chadron State College Scholastic Contest Scholarship

                    NAIFA Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan Achievement Scholarship

                    CSC Steve/Kathy Cleveland Business Scholarship

                    CSC Presidential Honors Scholarship

                    CSC Eagle Excellence Award Scholarship

                    CSC Ruth & Carroll Dolson Scholarship

                    CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship

     

    Carli Cullan-

                    Box Butte County Fair 1st Attendant Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                    University of NE Lincoln Panhandle Alumni Scholarship

                    4-H Council/5C’s Scholarship

                    Knights of Columbus Scholarship

                    Jr. Leaders 4-H Club Scholarship

                    NE Sugar Beet Growers Association Scholarship

                    Westco Scholarship

                    Box Butte General Hospital Scholarship

                    Beta Seed Scholarship

                    Western Trail Conference Scholarship

     

    Dylan Ernesti-

                    Susan Buffet Foundation Scholarship

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Archway Scholarship

                    Southeast Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship

                    Southeast Community College Freshman Tuition Scholarship

     

    Brooke Galles-

                    NE College of Technical Agriculture Rawson Scholarship

     

    Emily Hansen-

                    Susan Buffet Foundation Scholarship

                    Western NE Schools Administrators Association Scholarship

                    Dan Booth Trust Charitable Trust/Booth-Englert Families Scholarship

                    CSC Linda Nitsch Scholarship

                    National Association of Secondary School Principals Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                    NE Elks Past Exalted Ruler Scholarship

                    Box Butte County Fair Miss Congeniality Scholarship

                    CSC Wiendenfeld Family Scholarship

                    CSC Leadership Room Wavier

                    CSC Presidential Merit Award

                    Hemingford Education Association Scholarship

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship 

                    Hemingford Teacher Jean Fund Scholarship

                    American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship

                    Hemingford Booster Scholarship

     

    Tarin Jespersen-

                    FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                    FFA Booster Club Scholarship

     

    Kaitlyn Kumpf-

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                    PREMA Scholarship

                    WNCC Scottsbluff Elks Scholarship

                    Nebraska Beet Growers Association Scholarship

                    Western NE School Administrators Association Scholarship

                    Susan Buffett Foundation Scholarship

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                    Hemingford Education Association Scholarship

                    Hemingford Teacher Jean Fund Scholarship

                    American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship

                    Hemingford Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship

     

    Shawn Kvamme-

                    FFA Booster Club Scholarship

                    FFA Hired Hand Auction Scholarship

    Jonathan Mayer-

                    Wayne St. College Black and Gold Academic Excellence Scholarship

                    Clara E. Muelhberger/Oregon Trail Community Foundation Scholarship

                    CSC Crites-Shaffer Scholarship

                    CSC Presidential Opportunity Scholarship

                    CSC Academic Achievement Award

                    CSC Eagle Excellence Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Black & Gold Scholarship

                    Mike Asay Scholarship

                    Jr. Wrestling Casey Stricker Memorial Scholarship

     

    Taylee Neefe-

                    CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship

                    CSC Leadership Award

                    CSC Virginia Kennedy Coffee Scholarship

                    CSC Band Scholarship

                    NE FCCLA Non-FACS Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association WNCC Scholarship

                    Knights of Columbus Scholarship

                    Johnson and Wales ProStart Scholarship

                    New England ProStart Scholarship

                    Louisiana Culinary ProStart Scholarship

                    Black Hills State Buzz Scholarship

                    University of NE Kearney Dean Scholarship

                    CSC Academic Achievement Award

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Black & Gold Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Honors Academy Scholarship

     

    Denton Payne -

                    CSC Athletic Scholarship

                    John Manning Ag Memorial Scholarship

                    FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                    FFA Booster Club Scholarship

     

    McKayla Randolph – McDonough-          

                    WNCC Early Admission Scholarship

                    WNCC ACT Scholarship

                    WNCC Board of Governors Scholarship

                    WNCC Outstanding Leaders Scholarship

                    Susan Buffet Foundation Scholarship

                    HAL Scholarship

     

    Sydney Riggs-

                    FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                    FFA Booster Club Scholarship

     

    Faith Rohrbouck-

                    FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                    FFA Booster Club Scholarship

                    University of NE Kearney Chancellors Scholarship

                    Morningside College Founder Scholarship

                    PREMA Scholarship

                    Westco Scholarship

                    University of NE Lincoln Animal Science Scholarship

                    Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                    Haven & Virginia Smith Scholarship

                    Mike Asay Scholarship

                    Hemingford Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship

                    Hemingford Booster Scholarship

     

    Peyton Sutphen-

                    CSC Presidential Opportunity Scholarship

                    CSC Eagle Excellence Award

                    Academic Achievement Award

                    CSC Abbot Foundation Scholarship

     

    Brooke Turek-

                    NE Sugar Beet Growers Association Scholarship

                    Western Trails Conference

                    CSC Basketball Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association WNCC Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan Cornerstone Scholarship

     

    Austin Wobig-

                    University of NE Lincoln Regent’s Scholarship

     

    Jameson Wood-

                    Peru St. College Football Scholarship

                    NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                    NE Wesleyan University Archway Scholarship

     

    SCIENCE FAIR AWARDS

    -------------------------------

    Awarded to Carli Cullan for State Science Fair, and Carli and Natalie Gasseling for Regional Science Fair

     

    SPELLING BEE AWARD

    ----------------------------

    Awarded to  Local and Regional Winner John Ansley

     

    UNITED STATES MARINE CORP EXCELLENCE AWARDS

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Awarded to Craig Anglesey in Academics; to Dylan Ernesti in Athletics; and to Emily Hansen in Music

     

    VALEDICTORIAN

    ---------------------

    Earned by Natalie Gasseling

     

    WESTERN TRAILS CONFERENCE ACADEMIC AWARDS

    -------------------------------------------------------

    WTC Scholar Athlete Awards: Carli Cullan, Dylan Ernesti, Natalie Gasseling, Emily Hansen, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Faith Rohrbouck, Brooke Turek, and Kelli Horstman.

     

    WTC SCHOLARSHIPS

    ----------------------------

    Carli Cullan, Dylan Ernesti, Natalie Gasseling, Emily Hansen, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Faith Rohrbouck, and Brooke Turek.

    read more
  • Feature image-2

    STATE TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

    Dylan Ernesti sets new HHS Long Jump Record

    Ernesti and Stewart Lead Way to State Track and Field Meet
    =================================================
    Senior Dylan Ernesti broke the HHS School Record in the Long Jump, going 21’9 ½ “ at the C-11 District Meet in Mitchell, finishing as District Runner-Up, and qualifying for the Nebraska State Track and Field Meet that will be held May 19th and 20th at Omaha Burke High School.The previous School Record was held by Scott Wright, set in 1999 at 21'7".

    HHS Freshman Hurdler Jori Stewart ran a blazing 300 Low Hurdles time of 47.2, finishing second at Districts in Mitchell, and will also show her skills at Omaha Burke!

    Hemingford has also qualified their Boys 4 x 100 Relay team for State, which finished third at Districts, with an excellent 44.7 time. The NSAA looks at all district relay efforts after district meets are complete, choosing "extra qualifiers" that took second place or in our case, our third place team that ran an outstanding time, in addition to the winning team, who qualifies automatically. Since our district had three of the fastest times in the top sixteen of the state, those three relay teams will all be in Omaha!

    Members of the HHS relay team are Seniors Dylan Ernesti, Jameson Wood, and Jon Mayer, as well as Junior Konnor Weber.

    The Girls 4 x 100 Relay team also finished in third at Districts, and had a very good time of 52.6, but looks to be just short of qualifying for State.Team members were Carli Cullan, Brooke Turek, Josie Stewart, and Jori Stewart.

    Many of our other young men and women did all they were asked to and more this season, preparing for meets, and working hard in practice for our coaches. Though several fell just short of a state qualifying effort, their determination and work ethic was great to watch.

    read more
  • Feature image-3

    2017 HHS Reunion

    Summer Plans Made

    65th Annual HHS Alumni Reunion

     

    What: 65th Annual HHS Alumni Banquet 

    Who: Honored Classes – 1937, 1947, 1957, 1967, 1977, 1987, 1997, 2007, 2017

    When: Sunday, May 28, 2017

    Time: 5:30 PM

    Where: The Body Shop  (703 Box Butte Ave Hemingford)

    Cost: $25/person

    Photos: A photographer will be on hand at the banquet to take pictures of the honored classes. They are offering a 5x7 picture for $10

     

    Visit www.hemingfordalumni.com to update your contact information, complete your bio and purchase tickets.

     

    Questions? Give us a call or find us on Facebook:

    Jessica Davies: 308-760-6492

    Tonya Mayer: 308-487-5500

    Facebook: Hemingford High School Alumni Association

     

    Visit www.hemingfordevents.com to check out the other events happening in Hemingford during Memorial Day Weekend

    read more
PreviousNext

Back To Top