Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

2000's

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Alumni > breadcrumbs: 2000's >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
426eb9b81defd The Class of 2005 as First Graders! This picture courtesy of Mrs. Giorgi, Phys Ed Teacher. They haven't changed a bit!
The Class of 2005 as First Graders! This picture courtesy of Mrs. Giorgi, Phys Ed Teacher. They haven't changed a bit!

Class of 2005

by Staff

April 25, 2005

 

20 Hemingford High School 05

Student and Faculty Highlights of the Year

This page features athletic records, officers, themes, important numbers, important happenings, and other educational information from the year in question. It provides a quick and ready resource for Bobcat Grads and families!

Please use the response function at the bottom of this page to read other comments, or to add your own bit of history or memory. Be sure and sign with your name and e-mail address so your classmates and friends can write you.

Student Council Highlights–  Led by co-presidents Lyndsie Ullrich and Ashley Roland, the Stuco raised the money, approved the planning, ordered and paid for the beautiful display case in the high school entrance hall. The student council also organized and ran homecoming week activities, planned student parking lot assignments, restarted the tradition of burning the “H” at football games, and were in charge of the weekly duty of updating the marquee in front of the school. The homecoming dance took on a more formal look this year as well, and lasted longer!


Skip image

Story image 2_0
426eb9b81defdThe new class composite has been hung with care!
The new class composite has been hung with care!

Student Council Members Seniors – Lyndsie Ullrich and Ashley Roland, Who also served as co-presidents; Dane Armstrong, Mary Moser ; Juniors - Jordan Haas and Steph Sorensen; Sophomores – Matt Faber and Carri Long; Freshmen – Taylor Jesperson and Whitney Morava; Eighth Graders – Heston Paris and Robyn Wright; Seventh Graders – Chance Mak and Brooke Hannaford. The faculty sponsor was Mr. Watt.

National Honor Society Members The Hemingford Chapter of the National Honor Society held their 2005 induction ceremony for eleven new members on April 14th in the small gym. NHS Sponsor Sue Shaver welcomed approximately fifty parents and guests, and recognized Principal Todd Zietttlow for his support of the group. Officers Kyli Wall, Brian Reed, Dane Armstrong, and Ashley Roland each spoke about the meaning and history of National Honor Society.New members that were inducted were Melissa Cervantes, Jillian Cullan, Chris Deans, Lance Haas, Patrick Jesperson, Emily Kuhn, Kate Kraenow, Sam Long, Katrina Mundt, Steph Sorensen, and Rindi Wood.Standing members of the chapter included Mandy Dannar, Chase Engel, Megan Gettert, Mary Moser, Lyndsie Ullrich, Stephen Stewert, Jordan Haas, Tori Towne, Briana Paris, April Roes, Chevonne Forgey, Jessica Iodence, Ashli Jensen, and Jaimee Schumacher. Following the candle lighting ceremony, and the NHS induction pledge, the entire membership hosted the guests in the lunchroom with cake and punch.

Music Department District Music Contest continues to create butterflies in most of the stomachs of competing students and instructors. This year in the contest held at Valentine, the butterflies were quickly put to rest - at least for Music Instructor Kim Wiedeman and her troops, as eleven superior ratings were among those earned by Hemingford.

In her curtain call as music director, Mrs. Wiedeman and many seniors went out in style, garnering unanimous (all three judges gave their top rating) superiors in Concert Band, Jazz Band, and Swing Choir. Though Hemingford has a tradition of winning at least one such rating each of the last several years, (since 1997) it was the first time in four years (2001) that HHS had won the highest rating possible in all three large groups. Other top (superior) ratings went to Kayla Nesiba in Girls High Voice; Chevonne Forgey in Girls Medium Voice; Chevonne Forgey, Mary Moser, Kayla Nesiba, Jaimee Schumacher, and April Roes in Girls Quintet; Chevonne Forgey, Mary Moser, Kayla Nesiba, Jaimee Schumacher, April Roes, Carrie Long, Katie Frahm, Tammy Goldstedt, Jessica Votruba, and Melissa Cervantes in Girls Decatet. Instrumentally, superior ratings were also plentiful for Hemingford, with Jordan Haas earning a superior in his Tuba Solo, as well as Stephanie Savala, Melissa Cervantes, and Gina Jesperson in their Flute Trio; Lyndsie Ullrich, Britt Andersen, and Whitney Morava in their Clarinet Trio, and Taylor Jesperson, Ashley Roland, and Cassie Drake, and Brittany Shaver in their Brass Quartet. Earning a “good” rating were Jordan Haas and Kevin Brandt in their Tuba Duet; Todd Prochazka and Megan Roland in their Saxophone Duet; Melissa Cervantes in her Flute Solo; Becca Grant in her French Horn Solo; and Amanda Holman and Andrea Colson in their Clarinet Duet. Earning a three were Celena Fester and Melinda Prelle in their Clarinet Duet, and Adam Mckee, Nathan Craig, Brian Reed, and Stephen Stewart earned a four in Barbershop Quartet. Mrs. Wiedeman remarked that, “I am thrilled with the musicality of our students; I believe Hemingford made an outstanding showing for themselves this year. I will miss this excellence. The small groups did the best they have ever done during my tenure at Hemingford, thanks for the memories.”

Senior 2005 Western Trails Band selections included April Roes, Lyndsie Ullrich, Becca Grant, and Andrea Colson. Seniors making the Western Trails All Conference Choir included April Roes, Kayla Nesiba, Brian Reed, Jaimee Schumacher, Mary Moser, and Chevonne Forgey. Senior letter winners in music were: Andrea Colson, Celena Fester*, Rebecca Grant*, Brian Reed, April Roes*, Chevonne Forgey*, Kayla Nesiba*, Jaimee Schumacher, Lyndsie Ullrich*, and Mary Moser*. (Those with stars (*), lettered all four years in high school) April Roes and Chevonne Forgey were selected for the Nebraska All-State Chior, with Kayla Nesiba selected for the High Plains Honor Choir. Kayla was also this year’s National School Choral Award winner. The John Phillip Sousa Outstanding Band Member Award went to two seniors, Ashley Roland and April Roes.

Drama and One Acts –The big trophy in the glass case belonged to this year’s one-act cast, as they were District Champions and State C1 Runner-ups! “The Dullsville Mystery”, directed by Karen Fastnacht, and assisted by Kim Haas was a hit at Western Trails Conference, finishing a s the runner-up play. The actors and actresses had some trouble with the clock in the Panhandle Conference competition, and again were over the time limit at Western Trails, but not quite so far! April Roes was the narrator, wearing a huge plush purple hat and her ever-present smile; Mary Moser was Jane, who owned the missing gymshorts; Kyle Scott played the principal, and did a great job; Taylor Jesperson was a scene stealer as Fifi; Chase Engel played Owen, and also wowed the audience; Dane Armstrong was Troy, always ready to punch someone; Susan was played by Lyndsie Ullrich, while Britt Anderson played Fracesca, two of the best “Valley Girl” cheerleaders ever seen! Kayla Nesiba played Terry, and the counselor was portrayed by Derek Harris, a great job. John was played by Brian Reed, the crazy lunch lady played hilariously by Chevonne Forgey; Miss Sportski was played by Jessica Iodence; Jane’s mom by Melissa Cervantes, and Madame Stupendo by Gina Jesperson. Stephen Stewart was the student director, while the ensemble included Kyli Wall, Megan Roland, Katrina Mundt, and Todd Prochazka. Jaimee Schumacher was the stage manager, and the hardworking crew included: Blake Fastnacht, Megan Gettert, Jordan Haas, Emily Kuhn, Logan McDonald, Samantha Ramos, and Ashley Roland! What a GREAT play!! The cast placed fourth at Panhandle Conference, second at Western Trails Conference, were District Champions, and State Runner-Ups in Class C-1! Senior Letterwinners in Drama were: April Roes, Mary Moser, Chase Engel, Dane Armstrong, Lyndsie Ullrich, Brian Reed, Chevonne Forgey, Jessica Iodence, Kyli Wall, Samantha Ramos, Megan Gettert, Ashley Roland, and Jaimee Schumacher. Gold medallions were presented to Mary Moser, Chase Engel, Lyndsie Ullrich, Brian reed, Chevonne Forgey, Jessica Iodence, Samantha Ramos, and Jaimee Schumacher for four years of Drama . Chase Engel was selected as Best Supporting Actor and April Roes received Honorable Mention at Western Trails, while April was chosen as Outstanding Actress at Panhandle Conference. At Districts, April Roes, Mary Moser, Lyndsie Ullrich, and Chase Engel all received Outstanding Performance Awards, and at State, April Roes, Mary Moser, Lyndsie Ullrich, Chase Engel, and Brian Reed all received Outstanding Performance Awards! Final Awards went to Ashley Roland as Outstanding Tech Crew; Chase Engel received the team’s Outstanding Actor Award; The two Outstanding Actress Awards went to Mary Moser and April Roes, with the Outstanding Cast Member Award given to Brian Reed!


Skip image

Story image 3_0
426eb9b81defdIt's cap and gown time for the Class of 2005!!
It's cap and gown time for the Class of 2005!!

Speech Team -  Hemingford finished as Western Trails Conference Champions, District Runner-up to Grant, and then fifth at State, where Grant again won. Steven Stewart was crowned as an individual State Champion in extemporaneous speaking, and took second in informative speaking. The Oral Interpretation of Drama team placed third. Speech CoachKathy Bridge was very proud! The team placed first in six invitational and conference meets, winning at Gering, Alliance, Scottsbluff, Rushville, and Hyannis, in addition to both conference meets, Panhandle, also at Hyannis, and Western Trails at Gordon.

FFA -2005 Hemingford FFA Awards BanquetOn Monday May 2nd  the Hemingford FFA Chapter held their annual awards banquet. There were 67 members and guests present. The evening started off with a meal of steak as well as fish that were grown in the aquaculture tank at the high school. Member’s parents provided side dishes and the Ag booster club provided the desert. After the meal cowboy poet Russ Thacker did a good job of providing entertainment with his witty brand of western humor. Mr. Karney presented the Leadership and Career development awards to the members who competed in these events throughout the year. The following members were promoted within the FFA organization. Michaela Fastnacht, Kim Magnuson, Chad Cooker, Jacob Magnuson and Jo Duncan received their Discovery degree. LaRee McCoy, Taylor Jesperson, Lyle Cooker and Beau Hartman received their Greenhand degree. Ashli Jensen, Tori Towne, Logan McDonald, Adam Stricker, Samantha Adams, Adam Swanson, Rebecca Grant, Bridger Chytka, Julie Magnuson, Patrick Jesperson, Blake Fastnacht, Jessie Leeling, Briana Paris, Bryce McVicker and Kate Kraenow all received their Chapter FFA Degree.Local individuals and businesses were recognized with Mary Taylor receiving a plaque for the outstanding individual in support of the FFA. Jo Chytka was inducted into the chapter as an honorary chapter member and Mobius Communication was named the chapters outstanding business.Rebecca Grant received a $100.00 scholarship from the Ag Booster club and Ashli Jensen received a $100.00 Jack Taylor Memorial scholarship. This years star Greenhand was LaRee McCoy and the outstanding fundraiser was Ashli Jensen. Rebecca Grant received the Dekalb Agricultural achievement award. New officers for the Chapter are: Tim Hashman, President; Kate Kraenow, Vice-President; Samantha Adams, Secretary; Bridger Chytka, Historian; Adam Stricker , Parliamentarian; Jesse Leeling ,  Sentinel;  Blake Fastnacht , Treasurer; and Briana Paris, Reporter.

Football – The cats were district runner-ups and Western Trails Conference Runner-ups in 2004 for Coach Mo Hanks, assisted by Chris Watt and Darin Garfield, and played two rounds into the state play-offs, defeating last year’s (2003)  C2 State Champion Cambridge on a sunny afternoon, holding the Trojans out of the end zone on the games final plays. In the second round, the Cats lost to the 2004 C2 State Champions North Platte St. Pats, ending their season at 6-4. Victories came over Bayard, Bridgeport, Kimball, Creek Valley, Morrill, and Cambridge. Team Captails were Chase Engel, Dylan Petersen, Ryan Schledewitz, and Taryn Wood. First Team All Conference Honors went to Dane Armstrong, Chase Engel, Dylan Petersen, Lance Haas, and Ryan Schledewitz. Schledewitz was also selected as the offensive player of the year in the Western Conference, gaining 1,138 yards on the ground.! Honorable Mention awards went to Taryn Wood, Andy Kresl, and Kyle Campbell. All District awards were given to Armstrong, Engel, Petersen, Schledewitz, Wood, and Haas, while Honorable Mention All C2-10 District Honors were given to Kresl, Tanner Sherlock, and Jordan Haas. At the All State level, Ryan Schledewitz was selected as a defensive back on the Huskerland Prep First Team.

Hemingford Telephone Company pioneered the first live web-cast (Audio and visual) of a Nebraska High School Football Game, when Creek Valley came calling. Play by play announcer Brock White and color commentator Chris Deans did a super job in sending the game out to the entire world. April Roes and Kayla Nesiba did the filming. Our thanks to Kory Haas for setting everything up and managing the quality of the operation! Team members are listed with lettermen indicated with a (*) ; James Overshiner, Tell Wertz, Bryce McVicker, *Taryn Wood, *Casey King, Storm Petersen, Matt Harris, *Lance Haas, *Ryan Schledewitz, *Blake Vela, *Logan McDonald, Dana Jones, Trace Armstrong, *Clint McCrea, *Chase Engel, *Colt Frahm, Ryan Dannar, *Kyle Campbell, *Dylan Petersen, *Brian Reed, *Chuck Peters, *Derek Harris, *Dane Armstrong, *Andy Kresl, *Tanner Sherlock, Kolten Mapes, *Brody Roes, Lyle Coker, *Jesse Leeling, *Jordan Haas, *Kevin Brandt, Kyle Huss, Steven Overshiner, and *Blake Fastnacht. Managers were Will Gibbons, Joe Bob Haas, Michael Bergfield, and Nick Wood. Trainers were Kate Kraenow and Jessica Iodence. The junior varsity showed tremendous improvement over the course of their 1-5 season, beating the Alliance Freshmen Team.

Volleyball –Head Coach Brad Olson and the lady cats enjoyed a decent season in volleyball. Team members included Samantha Ramos, Kayla Nesiba, Megan Gettert, Mandy Dannar, Mallory Moeller, Steph Sorenson, Megan Roland, Katrina Mundt, Emily Kuhn,  Carrie Long, Alanna Wacker, Jessica Maznec, Ashley Stone, Whitney Morava, Megan Roland, Melissa Cervantes, Katie Frahm, and Missy Riggs. Student managers were Tami Goldstedt and Morgan Sutphen. Assistant Coaches were Kristi Winegar and Lisa Janssen. The V-Cats won a triangular to end the season in straight sets over Crawford and Sioux County, and played hard in Sub-Districts before ending their season there. Varsity volleyball finished up the season with a 6-14 season and finished third in the Hemingford invite.  Emily Kuhn was selected first team Western Trails Conference and Mandy Dannar and Katrina Mundt were selected honorable mention WTC. Panhandle conference had Megan Gettert and Emily Kuhn making first team and Steph Sorensen getting honorable mention.  Selected by their team awards are as follows.  Defensive player of the year Mandy Dannar, offensive player Steph Sorensen, All-Around player Emily Kuhn, and Most improved Katrina Mundt.

Cross CountryCindy Lanik was the Coach for the Runnin’ CatsRindi Wood led the thin-clads with a Class “C”  State Runner-Up title. Also qualifying for state were Joe Klahn and Jessica Iodence. Brock White, Morgan Wall, Jillian Cullan, Briana Paris, Tori Towne, Patrick Jesperson, Tom Linegar, Mick Casey, Kory Rasmussen, Kelsey Forgey, Beau Hartman, Taylor Jesperson, and Todd Prochazka were other team members. Sabrina Goldstedt and Shane Goldstedt were the team’s managers in 2004. The Cross Country Team had a great season this year.  Although we did not have any Varsity Team Titles, we had several individuals who performed very well in all of the meets and four individuals qualified for the State Meet in Kearney.  In many of our meets we run not only with our class D schools, but also against the larger schools in our area.Individuals who placed in the Top Ten at meets were as follows: Gering Meet   (We ran in Division I, against schools including Gering,  Alliance, Sidney and Torrington - Rindi Wood , 2nd 16:52;  Joe Klahn,  6th 18:07; Kimball Meet - Rindi Wood ,2nd 16:12; Joe Klahn, 4th 18:32; Mick Casey, 5th 18:34; Kory Rasmussen , 8th 19:05; Morgan Wall ,10th 19:29; The Boys placed second behind Kimball. Alliance Meet - (We ran against the larger schools) Rindi Wood ,2nd 15:55; Scottsbluff Meet - ( We run against all classes in this meet and there are no  team titles, the top 20 runners receive medals) Rindi Wood , 2nd 21:10;Jessica Iodence, 16th 23:23;Joe Klahn, 13th  18:30;Mick Casey, 15th   18:35;Kory Rasmussen, 18th 19: Torrington Meet-  ( We run against larger schools, such as, Cheyenne East,  Douglas, and Torrington)Rindi Wood , 3rd 21:12; Joe Klahn, 10th 18:40; Gordon Meet- Rindi Wood , 3rd 16:49;Joe Klahn, 3rd 18:12;Kory Rasmussen,  8th 19:02;Mick Casey,  9th 19:03; Western Trails Conference Meet- Rindi Wood, 3rd 15:52;Joe Klahn,  7th 18:31;Kory Rasmussen,  8th 18:35;Mick Casey,  10th 18:37;Both the boys and girls placed 4th as a team. District Meet- Rindi Wood, 2nd 16:18; Jessica Iodence , 11th 17:50; Kory Rasmussen,   9th 18:56; Joe Klahn, 12th 19:04;Both Teams placed 4th, one place out of qualifying for the state meet in Kearney Girls were only one point out placing behind Eustis-Farnam  59-60 Boys – Due to an injury with one of our key runners the boys team was just short of qualifying State Meet  - 95 Female Runners; 98 Male Runners,  Rindi Wood , 2nd , 16:29; Jessica Iodence, 52nd,18:35; Joe Klahn, 41st, 19:14 ; Kory Rasmussen, 50th 19:20

Girls Basketball –Coach Lannie Shelmadine and Assistant Coach Chris Watts guided the Lady Cats to a runner-up finish in the Panhandle Conference.Panhandle All Conference Honors Mandy Dannar and Megan Gettert; Honorable Mention, Rindi Wood. Western Trails All conference:  Mandy Dannar; Honorable Mention:  Megan Gettert and Rindi Wood.  Western Nebraska All Star game (Ogallala) Megan Gettert and Chevonne Forgey.  Academic All-State:  Megan Gettert, Chevonne Forgey, Mandy Dannar, Kyli Wall, Steph Sorensen, Mallory Moeller, Tori Towne. Team members included: Megan Gettert, Mallory Loeller, Emily Kuhn, Rindi Wood, Kyli Wall, Amanda Winten, Chevonne Forgey, Stephanie Sorensen, Mandy Dannar, Tori Towne, Rebecca Grant, Briana Paris, Whitney Morava, Cassie Drake, Missy Riggs, Katrina Mundt, Gina Jesperson, Katie Frahm, Megan Roland, Alanna Wacker, and Tami Goldstedt. Student managers were Jessica Iodence and Melissa Cervantes, while Stats were taken by Sam Ramos. The varsity girls finished with a 9-11 record, while the junior varsity was 5-9, and the frosh 2-5.

Boys Basketball –Coach Tim Lanik and Assistant Coach Mo Hanks worked the boys team to an 18-5 record and a Panhandle Conference Championship. The Cats beat southern foe Garden County, avenging three defeats in the past two years to the Eagles, but fell short in three games against State Tourney qualifier Bridgeport. The B-Cats also beat a good Rushville-Gordon team by dropping in a flurry of long balls, and enjoyed a great season. The Cats finished 3rd in the Mitchell Holiday Tourney, 2nd in the Bridgeport Invite, won the Panhandle Conference regular season and conference tourney, and finished 3rd in the tourney and 2nd in the regular season Western Trails Conference. Post season honors went to Taryn Wood, HM in Panhandle Conference and HM in All Region; Brock White, HM in Western Trails , HM in All Region, and First Team Panhandle Conference; Dylan Petersen, HM in Western Trails, HM in All Region, and First Team Panhandle Conference; Chase Engel, HM All Region, First Team Western Trails, and First Team, Panhandle Conference; Chris Deans, First Team Panhandle Conference, First Team Western Trails, Third Team All Region, and HM All State Class C2. Team captains were Brian Reed and Taryn Wood. The Freshmen Boys Team finished 3-5, and as a runner-up in the Bridgeport Tournament, while the Junior Varsity enjoyed a great season, winning the Mitchell Holiday Tourney, and finishing with a 13-2 won loss record!

Wrestling –A solid season for Coach Darin Garfield, and assistant Gordon Karney, with four Bobcats qualifying for state, including Tanner Sherlock  at 275, Kyle Campbell at 171, Jordan Haas at 160, and Ryan Schlediwitz at 152. Schledewitz wrapped up a great career as a Cat, placing three years in a row at state, including this season’s State  RunnerUp finish. The Hemcats were Hemingford Invitational Dual Tourney Champions, going 5-0 on the day!  Other team members included: 119 – Trace Armstrong, 125 – Blake Vela, Matt Faber, and Tell Wertz, 130 – Clint McCrea, Steven Overshiner, and Adam Stricker, 135 – Bridger Chytka, 140 – Tom Linegar, 145 – Blake Fastnacht, 152 – Kolten Mapes, 189 – Jesse Leeling, and 215 – Derek Harris. Derek was an individual champion at Western Trails.Team Manager was Kelsey Forgey, and Team Trainer was Kate Kraenow.

Girls Track and Field –The girls team was coached by Cindy Ahrens and was paced by Rindi Wood in the distances and Tori Towne in the throws. Both girls were state meet qualifiers as freshmen in 2004. Rindi won three individual events in the Panhandle Conference meet, taking the 800, the 1600, and the 3200! Amanda Winten, a sophomore placed in many meets as well this year, including Conference and Districts. Rindi Woods also qualified for the State Track meet in the 3200 meter run, and for the second straight year, placed second in class C! Rindi was the state runner-up in the 3200 her freshman and sophomore years, but will be moving to South Carolina with her family this summer.

Boys Track and Field –The boys team, coached by Tim Lanik, reigned as Panhandle Conference Champions, scoring over 200 points, and followed that performance two weeks later with Hemingford’s first ever Boy’s District Track Championship! School records in both hurdle events were reset this season, with Dylan Petersen holding the news highs mark at 14.7, and Chase Engel resetting his own lows mark at 39.5. Ryan Schledewitz won four gold medals in the Panhandle Conference meet, taking the 100, the 200, the 400, and anchoring the 4x400 meter relay to victory! As a team, the cat Thin-clads finished 2nd at Morrill, 2nd at the Bayard C-D meet; 2nd at the Gordon Invite; 6th at Western Trails; 4th at Chadron; Champions at Panhandle Conference in Chadron; 3rd at the Bayard B-C-D Invite, and District Champions at Mitchell. All conference honors went to Chase Engel, Joe Klahn, and Taryn Wood. State Track Qualifiers included Lance Haas in the 4 x 400 relay; Ryan Schlediwitz in the 100, 400, and 4 x 400 relay; Joe Klahn in the 1600 and the 3200; Chase Engel in the 300 Intermediate Hurdles and the 4 x 400 relay, and Dylan Petersen in the 110 Highs, the 300 Intermediates, and the 4 x 400 relay. Though there were no placers at the state meet, the boys had a great season! Joe Klahn, a junior, will be missed along with the seniors, as he plans to move to Thedford this summer.

Golf – Coaches Ziettlow and Watt had six linksters in 2005, including Bryce McViker, Andy Kresl, Brock White, Justin Morava, Paul Anderson, and Stephen Stewart. They finished in third place at Panhandle Conference, with Bryce McVicker the individual third place medalist. At the district meet Andy Kresl finished just two places from qualifying for the state meet.

Clubs and Activities –Student Health Council; 3D; Art Club; FCCLA; FFA, Chess team, Class of 2007 Service Project, Christmas Diorama, and school to work program

Homecoming Royalty –Queen – Chevonne Forgey; King – Teryn Wood,  Attendants were – Will Gibbons, Brian Reed, April Roes, and Kyli Wall.

Prom Royalty – Queen –Mary Moser ; King; Dane Armstrong;  Junior Attendants were – Lance Haas and Briana Paris; Sophomore Attendants were – Chris Dean and Emily Kuhn Crown bearers were Emily Kriz and Cade Rasmussen.

Prom Theme –Ever After”, Music and videos were provided by Live Wire Productions. A delicious dinner was held in the Parish Hall (Chicken Cordon Bleu with Rice Pilhaf) , followed by the Grand March and coronation at the fairgrounds. The decorations featured castles, a faux fountain, a balloon lined entrance, and a color theme of purple, white, and silver. Family members and other guests crowded the dance floor as the royal court was announced. The dance was followed by the after prom party in the high school gym. Thanks to all of the parents and donors for making that event a success.

Senior Class Motto - “What we call the beginning is often the end, and to make an end is to make a beginning. The end is where we start from.” Class colors were red, black and white; Class Flower was the Calla Lily, and the Class Song was “Pressin’ On”, by Relient K.

Senior Class Officers –President – Chase Engel; VP – Jaimee Schumacher ; Secretary – April Roes ; Treasurer – Brian Reed; Faculty Sponsors – Mrs. Plog and Mr. Watt

Junior Class Officers –President – Mallory Moeller; VP -  Briana Paris; Secretary -  Samantha Long; Treasurer – Stephen Stewart; Faculty Sponsors – Mr. Hanks and Mr. Karney

Sophomore Class Officers –President – Jesse Leeling; VP – Rindi Wood; Secretary – Emily Kuhn; Treasurer – Katrina Mundt; Faculty Sponsors – Mrs. Horstman and Mrs. Harris

Freshmen Class Officers –President – Gina Jesperson; VP – Katie Frahm; Secretary – Britt Anderson; Treasurer – Megan Roland; Faculty Sponsors – Mrs. Wade and Ms. Janssen

Valedictorian –Ashley Roland

Salutatorian/s –Ashli Jensen, Lyndsie Ullrich, Chevonne Forgey, and Dane Armstrong

State Competitions –

Special or Unique Happenings – 

Special Awards –Weightlifter of the Year– Tanner Sherlock ; Marine Corp Student Athletes of the Year– Chase Engel and Kyli Wall. Marine Corp Band Member of the Year – Ashley Roland, Best of Show in the Box Butte Art Society Show – Chris Deans

CSC Scholastic Contest Results –Hemingford placed 5th in their class, after placing 8th last year, and 9th the year before. Senior medalists included Mary Moser, 5th in Art Drawing, Brock White, 11th in Physical Education, Sports Knowledge, Samantha Ramos 10th in Spanish as a second Language, Lyndsie Ullrich, 5th in Psychology, and Jaimee Schumacher, 10th in Vocabulary. Junior Stephen Stewart placed 1st in Cisco Networking.

Senior Class Enrollment –39

Kindergarten Class Enrollment – 24

Yearbook Dedication –Yearbook Sponsor was Mrs. Horstman

Superintendent – Mr. Casper Ningen

Principal – Mr. Todd Ziettlow

Elementary Principal – Mrs. Caryn Ziettlow

Director of Instructional Services –Mrs. Sandy Porter

Director of Special Education -  Mrs. Mandy Plog

Student Teachers William Uhing – English; Ben Stinson – Music; Michelle Schoenemann – Middle School

Elementary Teachers –Kindergarten – Ms. Sjuts and Mrs. Folkerts; First Grade – Mrs. Gasseling and Mrs. Benzel; Second Grade –Mrs. Engelhaupt and Mrs. Mrs. Zajic; Third Grade – Mrs. Huddle and Mrs. Engel; Fourth Grade – Kim Haas ; Middle School – Cindy Lanik, Kristi Winegar, and Robyn Prochazka; Physical Education – Nancy Giorgi; Speech – Michael Olson

Secondary Teachers –Cindy Ahrens, Math; Kathy Bridge, Social Science and speech ; Karen Fastnacht, English and One Acts ; Darin Garfield, Physical Education and coaching; Gene Hanks, Business, coaching, and Activities; Brigit Harris, Business, coaching,  and Technology; Kay Horstman, Business and Yearbook; Ramona Hucke, Counseling; Lisa Janssen, Math and Coaching; Gordon Karney, Ag, FFA, and coaching; Tim Lanik, Activities, science, and coaching; Suzanne Neefe, Consumer Science and FCCLA; Brad Olson, Science and coaching; Mandy Plog, Special Education and school to work; Sue Shaver, Media and music; Lannie Slelmadine, Counsleing and coaching; Judy Stewart, school nurse; Kelly Thompson, resource room; Marla Wade, Art and World Strides; Chris Watt, Social Science and coaching; Kim Wiedeman, music; William Uhing – English, and Dennis Zajic, Science.

Board Members -  President – April Casey, VP – Trish Schumacher, Secretary – Randy Dannar, Treasurer – Joyce Klemke, Members – Bob Haas, Alan Roland, and J.D. Sutphen. Outgoing/retiring members that served through 2004: Susan Wacker, Randy Vogal, and Bob Wood.

Other Staff Members –Head Maintenance – Marv Spath, Head Custodian – Lynn Weldon, Hs Gym Custodian – Karla Mapes, Elementary Custodian – Becky Jones; Head Cook – Nancy Yardley, Asst. Cooks – Becky Goldstedt, Kathy McCoy, Dorothy Rowe, and Cheryl Wright. Secretaries – HS, Jane Kuhn; Elem, Deb Campbell, Superintendent’s Office – Alta Wright and Kerri Schneider. Business Manager – Joyce Klemke; Para – Professionals – Christy Ningen, Pat Vogel, Tobie Buchheit, Brenda Davies, Sandy Haas, Lisa Haas, and Cynthia Holman. Bus Drivers – Jim Wood, Kim Wills, Doug Haas, Bob Haas, and Teresa  Surbeck.

 

Class of 2005

Date Subject Posted by:
05/16/2005 We had a a lot of fun doing Homecoming and we also organized the making of the display case in the lobby! Thanks for the awesome page! Ashley Roland ash_2005@bbc.net
05/16/2005 Some of our highlights were organizing an amazing homecoming week(The dance even had a live DJ!!!) and designing the superb glass display case in lobby. We've had a lot of fun and would I would like to thank our sponsor Mr. Watt, the administration, and the whole High School for all their support throughout the year! Thanks! Ashley Roland ash_2005@bbc.net
05/16/2005 Thanks Ashley! Great job with your speech at graduation! Good luck to all the Seniors. The entire class of 2005 blended just the right mixture of success in athletics, activities, and scholarship in setting the tone for this school year. The leadership you showed through your example will be just what the class of 2006 needs for incentive. They now assume that responsibility to lead HHS next year!
Staff
06/03/2005 Thanks for a great summary of a great year. This class will definitely be missed at HHS. Trish Schumacher jmschu@bbc.net

Back To Top