Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

1990's

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Alumni > breadcrumbs: 1990's >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Class of 1991

by Staff

April 29, 2007

 

 

19Hemingford High School 91

Student and Faculty Highlights of the Year

This page features athletic records, officers, themes, important numbers, important happenings, and other educational information from the year in question. It provides a quick and ready resource for Bobcat Grads and families!

Please use the response function at the bottom of this pageto read other comments, or to add your own bit of history or memory. Be sure and sign with your name and e-mail address so your classmates and friends can write you.

Student Council Highlights –Along with school dances, yellow ribbons were tied around schoolyard trees to “welcome home” those of Desert Shield.  Also members led tours of the new building completed.

Student Council Members –President – Kim Wood, VP – Amy Hall; Seniors -; Juniors – Nichole Montague, Adam Hall; Sophomores – Dawn Davies, Chris Mundt; Frosh – Kyle Walker, Becky Davies

National Honor Society Members – Kalvin Kresl, Jennifer Petersen, Amy Baer, Dawn Davies, Heather Gasseling, Chris Mundt, Holly Wade, Corey Campbell, Kim Wood, Casey Walker, Anthony Wyland, Chris Engel, Any Hall, Sonja Shaver, Rhonda Quick, Adam Hall, Angela O’Brien

Music Department –Sue Shaver directed the junior high and high school bands.  The new choir director, Marcy Giles, introduced a swing choir, as well as the Concert Choir, a girls’ ensemble, and a girls’ trio.

Drama and One Acts – The senior speech classes performed “Ghost Bird”.

Football – Coach Planansky and his team finished the season with the eighth straight year in the playoffs and a 5-4 record.

Volleyball – The season ended with a 2-15 record for the Lady Cats and Coach John Cundall.

Cross Country – Coach Tim Lanik renewed this organization and with a novice team placed 3rd at districts and 3rd at state.

Girls Basketball – New coach Kirt Finkey and the Lady Cats progress and improved with a final 6-14 record.

Boys Basketball – The team, under Coach Tim Lanik, remained competitive all year with the final outcome being a 9-12 record.

Wrestling – With Coach Planansky in his 11th year the wrestlers had another successful year and the second consecutive state championship with Corey Campbell.

Girls Track and Field – Records were broken by Dawn Davies, Pam Wood, and Heather McCune.  The relay team consisted of Kim Wood, Sam Horn, Heather McCune, and Pam Wood also broke the record and qualified to go to the state track meet.

Boys Track and Field –

Golf –Coach Tim Lanik and his young team endured snow and chilly temperatures.

Clubs and Activities – FHA, FFA, Cheerleading, Close-Up

Homecoming Royalty –Queen – Sonja Shaver; King – Corey Campbell; Attendants – Kim Wood, Casey Walker, Amy Hall, Anthony Wyland

Prom Royalty –  Queen – Heather McCune; King – Anthony Wyland; Attendants – Darby Jespersen, Samantha Horn, Justin Gibson, Heather Gasseling, Jason Horn, Becky Davies

Prom Theme –“One Step From Paradise”

Senior Class Motto -

Senior Class Officers –President – Corey Campbell; VP – Faron Schock; Secretary – Casey Walker; Treasurer – Brian Specht

Junior Class Officers –President –Ed Planansky; VP – Darby Jespersen; Secretary – Samantha Horn; Treasurer – Jeff Bruns

Sophomore Class Officers –President – Brian Benda; VP – Mark Klemke; Secretary – Heather Gasseling; Treasurer – Justin Gibson

Freshmen Class Officers –President –Ryan Gasseling; VP – Sean Kelly; Secretary/Treasurer – Amy Behn

Valedictorian –

Salutatorian –

State Competitions – Wrestling, X-Country, Girls Track

Special or Unique Happenings –

CSC Scholastic Contest Results –

Senior Class Enrollment – 22

Kindergarten Class Enrollment –18

Yearbook Dedication – Paul Hanks, Trish Laeger, and Tim Campbell, a few standout athletes from recent years of HHS.

Superintendent –

Principal –

Elementary Teachers –Kindergarten – Mrs. Benda,Mrs. Sestak; First Grade – Mrs. Stolldorf, Mrs. Davies; Second Grade – Mrs. Engelhaupt; Second/Third Grade – Mrs. Engel; Fourth Grade – Mrs. Hucke, Mrs. Zajic; Fifth Grade – Mrs. Kotschwar, Mrs. Lanik; Sixth Grade – Miss Schnell, Mrs. Thomas

Secondary Teachers – Mrs. Cindy Ahrens, Mr. Kenneth Brown, Mrs. Brenda Buskirk, Mr. John Cundall, Mrs. Jill Finkey, Mr. Kurt Finkey, Mr. Lyle Fodnes, Mrs. Marcy Giles, Mrs. Nancy Giorgi, Mrs. Bev Hanks, Mrs. Don Hanks, Mrs. Ramona Hucke, Mr. Glen Kotschwar, Mr. Tim Lanik, Mr. Ed Planansky, Mrs. Janet Rosenberger, Mrs. Sue Shaver, Mrs. Shelly Smaha, Mrs. Bill Stolldorf, Mrs. Connie Thomas, Mrs. Warla Wade

Other Staff Members – Lynn Weldon

 

Class of 1991

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top