Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

1980's

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Alumni > breadcrumbs: 1980's >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
4637899bf14b2 The HHS Class of 1984 Class Composite (Please click on pic to enlarge)
The HHS Class of 1984 Class Composite (Please click on pic to enlarge)

Class of 1984

Updating in Progress

by Staff

19Hemingford High School 84

Student and Faculty Highlights of the Year

This page features athletic records, officers, themes, important numbers, important happenings, and other educational information from the year in question. It provides a quick and ready resource for Bobcat Grads and families!

Student Council Members – President – Lance Kotschwar,, VP – Chris Cullan; Seniors – Bill Schock, Lynn Hooper; Juniors – Pete Cullan, Nena Tracy; Sophomores – Carol Schekall, Sean Delsing; Frosh – Pete Jensen, Tracey Vogel

National Honor Society Members – Bill Schock, Kent Prochazka, Lance Kotschwar, Karla Kresl, Angela Walters, Kris Craig, Cynthia Jensen, Cindy Craig, Laurie Hill, Jennifer Delsing, Diane Conroy, Lori Walters, Carol Schekall, Sean Delsing, Theron Jensen, Jerry Schock, Mark Nikont

Music Department – Director Mrs. Sue Shaver and the marching band performed in the Box Butte County Fair parade, out-of-town parades, and at the Nebraska State Fair parade.  The pep band supported and played during the indoor sports games and marched at half-time of football games.  The concert band and stage band also performed several times.  Mrs. Shaver also directed the vocal music in Mixed Chorus.

Drama and One Acts – "The Intruder", "Busybody"

Football – The team returned to 11-man and finished the season with a 3-5 record under the coaching of John Stanton.

Volleyball – Coach Brown and the Lady Bobcats ended their season with 4 wins and 13 losses.

Girls Basketball – A team that had balance according to Coach John Stanton, completed the season for the second best record in girls' basketball history.

Boys Basketball – Coach Tim Lanik and his boys finished the season with a 13 win and 6 loss record.

Wrestling – Coach Planansky and his matmen qualify 4 for state competition

Girls Track and Field – A small but competitive team competed well and finished second in three meets.  They set one new record and we led by Coach Bauder.

Boys Track and Field – As a team, two new school records were set and they were coached by Tim Lanik.  Keith Jenkins, Kent Prochazka, Dan Hudson, and Jim Zajic qualified for state.

Clubs and Activities – H-Club, GAA, FHA, FFA, Speech Club, Science Club

Homecoming Royalty –Queen – Johnna Shepard; King – Brad Hansen; Attendants – Lance Kotschwar, Kent Prochazka, Karla Kresl, Lynn Hooper

Prom Royalty –  Queen -; King; Attendants -

Prom Theme – "Make Believe"

Senior Class Motto –"We may be the memories of yesterday, but we are the dreams of tomorrow…"

Senior Class Officers –President – Kent Prochazka; VP – Angela Walters; Secretary – Brad Hansen; Treasurer – Johnna Shepard

Junior Class Officers –President – Don Hudson; VP – Diane Conroy; Secretary – Shelly Prochazka; Treasurer – Bruce Garner

Sophomore Class Officers –President – Lori Walters; VP – Trisha Wilkins; Secretary/Treasurer – Wendy Evans

Freshmen Class Officers –President – Trish Laeger; VP – John Cullan; Secretary – Tammy Wiggins; Treasurer – Deb Specht

State Competitions – Wrestling, Boys Track

Senior Class Enrollment – 30

Kindergarten Class Enrollment – 28

Superintendent – Donald Hanks

Principal – Lyle Fodnes – secondary; Glen Kotschwar

Elementary Teachers –Kindergarten – Mrs. Annette Davies, Mrs. Nancy Zajic; First Grade – Miss Julie Bieck, Mrs. Jaci Stolldorf; Second Grade – Mrs. Sally Engelhaupt; Second/Third Grades – Mrs. Donna Engel; Third Grade – Mrs. Elaine Laeger; Fourth Grade – Mrs. Marilyn Hucke; Fourth/Fifth Grades – Mrs. Robyn Prochazka; Fifth Grade – Mrs. Irene Christensen; Sixth Grade – Miss Eileen Czapla, Mrs. Guyla Thomas

Secondary Teachers – Mark Bauder, Ken Brown, Martin Egging, Lyle Fodnes, Judy Gasseling, Jamie Goffena, Bev Hanks, Pam Jacobsen, Tim Lanik, Mary Lliteras, Ed Planansky, Sue Shaver, John Stanton, Mary Stanton, Bill Stolldorf

 

 

Class of 1984

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top