Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Junior-Senior High Honor Roll

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Academics > breadcrumbs: Junior-Senior High Honor Roll >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
591f68112d1d4

HONORS PROGRAM PUTS STUDENTS IN THE SPOTLIGHT

Tremendous Efforts Again This Year at HHS !

May 18, 2017

2017 End of the Year Awards, Grades (7-12)

Hemingford Junior – Senior High School

The following is a list of awards given to our students by Faculty Members on May 18, 2017 at our annual Honor’s Convocation:

ACCELERATED READER AWARDS

--------------------------------------------

Awarded to Braden Connor and Sierra Miller

 

AMERICAN LEGION CITIZENSHIP AWARD

----------------------------------------

Awarded to Emily Hansen

 

AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY AWARDS

----------------------------------------

Awarded to Kaitlyn Kumpf and Emily Hansen

 

BOYS AND GIRLS STATE AWARDS

-------------------------------------------

Awarded to Sydney Riggs

 

CHADRON STATE SCHOLASTIC CONTEST

------------------------------------------------

Participants - Jacob Clouse, Kobe Coryell, Marisa Craig, Carli Cullan, Dylan Ernesti, Lauren Gasseling, Natalie Gasseling, Madison Glendy, Rebecca Hanson, Kelli Horstman, Bailey Irish, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Jon Mayer, Rashell Neefe, Taylee Neefe, Alex Plog, Xavier Robb, Faith Rohrbouck, Josie Stewart, Kinzee Swanson, Brooke Turek, Konnor Weber, and Riley Wobig

Top 20% in Tests - Kate-Lynn Dahl – Nutrition and Family Health – 7th; Emily Hansen – Human Development & Family Life – 4th , Rebecca Hanson – Plane Geometry – 10th , Jori Stewart – Business Mathematics – 6th , Kenny Wyland – Algebra I – 12th

Top Three – Medalists - Carter Buchheit – General Science – 3rd , Austin Wobig – Vocabulary – 12th & NE History – 3rd , Craig Anglesey  11th in Algebra II and 1st  in Accounting.

 

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Jayce Meyring

 

DRAMA AWARDS

-------------------------

Four Year Honors – Carli Cullan, Natalie Gasseling, Emily Hansen, Kaitlyn Kumpf, and Taylee Neefe

 

MIKE ASAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

---------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Faith Rohrbouck and Jon Mayer

 

JUNIOR WRESTLING CASEY STRICKER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Jon Mayer

 

ENGLISH AWARDS

----------------------

Scholastic Award given to Dylan Wickham

 

HEMINGFORD BOOSTER SCHOLARSHIPS

---------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Faith Rohrbouck and Emily Hansen

 

HEMINGFORD COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIPS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Faith Rohrbouck and Kaitlyn Kumpf

 

HIGH ABILITY LEARNERS MEMBERS (HAL)

-----------------------------------------------------

Austin Wobig, Mikayla Randolph-McDonough, Lauren Gasseling, Luke Cullan, Kobe Coryell, Becca Hansen, Alex Plog, Gregory Randolph, Carter Buchheit, John Ansley, Kenny Wyland, Gabe Sanders, Adriana Soto, Ethan Specht, Aiden Benda, Jaxon Keane, Gavin Bell, Madelyn Radspinner, Sierra Robinson, Clayton Butler, and Own Plog

 

HONOR ROLL AWARDS – SENIORS

------------------------------------------

All Eight Semesters of High School - Natalie Gasseling, Faith Rourbouck, Carli Cullan, Emily Hansen, Mikayla Randolph-McDonough, Taylee Neefe,  Craig Anglesey, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Dylan Ernesti, Sydney Riggs, Austin Wobig, Jon Mayer, Brooke Galles, Kate-Lynn Dahl, and Tarin Jespersen.

 

MUSIC AWARDS

------------------------

John Philip Sousa Band Award was given to Carli Cullan; National Choral Award went to Kaitlyn Kumpf

 

NEBRASKA SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION SCHOLASTIC AWARDS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Kobe Coryell, Luke Cullan, Natalie Gasseling (5),  Faith Rohrbouck (2), Carter Buchheit (2) , Dylan Ernesti (3), Carli Cullan (3), Casey Lashley, Austin Wobig (2), Taylee Neefe, Craig Anglesey (2), and Alex Plog

 

PRINCIPALS AWARDS

--------------------------

The President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Awarded to Natalie Gasseling; Faith Rohrbouck; Carli Cullan; Mikayla Randolph-McDonough; Emily Hansen; Taylee Neefe; Craig Angelesy; Dylan Ernesti; Austin Wobig; Jon Mayer; and Kate-Lynn Dahl

 

President’s Award for Educational Achievement

Awarded to Kaitlyn Kumpf; Brooke Turek; Sydney Riggs; Brooke Galles; Jameson Wood, and  Tarin Jespersen

---------------------------------------

Attendance, 2016-2017

Perfect Attendance Awards

-------------------------------------

Earned by Jacob Clouse, Carli Cullan, Dali Del Toro, Destiny Hanson, Faith Rohrbouck, and Riley Wobig

Almost Perfect Attendance Awards (One day or one-half day for the entire year)

-------------------------------------

Cayden Blood, Luke Cullan, Madison Glendy, Mark Plog, Ezra Ray, Bayden Solberg, Jori Stewart, Craig Anglesey, Rebecca Hanson, Alexander Plog, Madison Swanson, Katelyn Varner, and Austin Wobig

 

P.E.O. STAR Scholarship

--------------------------------------

Awarded to Natalie Gasseling

SALUTATORIAN

--------------------

Earned by Faith Rohrbouck

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

--------------------------

Natalie Gasseling -

                Box Butte County Fair Queen Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan Black and Gold Scholarship

                CSC Virginia Kennedy Coffee Scholarship

                CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship

                CSC Academic Achievement Award

                CSC Leadership Room Waiver

                PREMA Scholarship

                Westco Scholarship

                Foundation for Rural Service Scholarship

                Rural Health Opportunities Program Scholarship

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                The Alliance Kiwanis Club 2017 Terry Padden Memorial Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Honors Academy Scholarship

                PEO Senior Girl Award Scholarship

 

Craig Anglesey-

                NE Wesleyan University Founders Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Huge Recognition Scholarship

                University of NE Lincoln Regents Scholarship

                University of NE Kearney Regents Scholarship

                University of NE Omaha Regents Scholarship

                Western NE Human Resources Management Association Scholarship

                Chadron State College Scholastic Contest Scholarship

                NAIFA Scholarship

                NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan Achievement Scholarship

                CSC Steve/Kathy Cleveland Business Scholarship

                CSC Presidential Honors Scholarship

                CSC Eagle Excellence Award Scholarship

                CSC Ruth & Carroll Dolson Scholarship

                CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship

 

Carli Cullan-

                Box Butte County Fair 1st Attendant Scholarship

                NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                University of NE Lincoln Panhandle Alumni Scholarship

                4-H Council/5C’s Scholarship

                Knights of Columbus Scholarship

                Jr. Leaders 4-H Club Scholarship

                NE Sugar Beet Growers Association Scholarship

                Westco Scholarship

                Box Butte General Hospital Scholarship

                Beta Seed Scholarship

                Western Trail Conference Scholarship

 

Dylan Ernesti-

                Susan Buffet Foundation Scholarship

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Archway Scholarship

                Southeast Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship

                Southeast Community College Freshman Tuition Scholarship

 

Brooke Galles-

                NE College of Technical Agriculture Rawson Scholarship

 

Emily Hansen-

                Susan Buffet Foundation Scholarship

                Western NE Schools Administrators Association Scholarship

                Dan Booth Trust Charitable Trust/Booth-Englert Families Scholarship

                CSC Linda Nitsch Scholarship

                National Association of Secondary School Principals Scholarship

                NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                NE Elks Past Exalted Ruler Scholarship

                Box Butte County Fair Miss Congeniality Scholarship

                CSC Wiendenfeld Family Scholarship

                CSC Leadership Room Wavier

                CSC Presidential Merit Award

                Hemingford Education Association Scholarship

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship 

                Hemingford Teacher Jean Fund Scholarship

                American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship

                Hemingford Booster Scholarship

 

Tarin Jespersen-

                FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                FFA Booster Club Scholarship

 

Kaitlyn Kumpf-

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                PREMA Scholarship

                WNCC Scottsbluff Elks Scholarship

                Nebraska Beet Growers Association Scholarship

                Western NE School Administrators Association Scholarship

                Susan Buffett Foundation Scholarship

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                Hemingford Education Association Scholarship

                Hemingford Teacher Jean Fund Scholarship

                American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship

                Hemingford Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship

 

Shawn Kvamme-

                FFA Booster Club Scholarship

                FFA Hired Hand Auction Scholarship

Jonathan Mayer-

                Wayne St. College Black and Gold Academic Excellence Scholarship

                Clara E. Muelhberger/Oregon Trail Community Foundation Scholarship

                CSC Crites-Shaffer Scholarship

                CSC Presidential Opportunity Scholarship

                CSC Academic Achievement Award

                CSC Eagle Excellence Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Black & Gold Scholarship

                Mike Asay Scholarship

                Jr. Wrestling Casey Stricker Memorial Scholarship

 

Taylee Neefe-

                CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship

                CSC Leadership Award

                CSC Virginia Kennedy Coffee Scholarship

                CSC Band Scholarship

                NE FCCLA Non-FACS Scholarship

                NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                NE Elks Association WNCC Scholarship

                Knights of Columbus Scholarship

                Johnson and Wales ProStart Scholarship

                New England ProStart Scholarship

                Louisiana Culinary ProStart Scholarship

                Black Hills State Buzz Scholarship

                University of NE Kearney Dean Scholarship

                CSC Academic Achievement Award

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Black & Gold Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Honors Academy Scholarship

 

Denton Payne -

                CSC Athletic Scholarship

                John Manning Ag Memorial Scholarship

                FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                FFA Booster Club Scholarship

 

McKayla Randolph – McDonough-          

                WNCC Early Admission Scholarship

                WNCC ACT Scholarship

                WNCC Board of Governors Scholarship

                WNCC Outstanding Leaders Scholarship

                Susan Buffet Foundation Scholarship

                HAL Scholarship

 

Sydney Riggs-

                FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                FFA Booster Club Scholarship

 

Faith Rohrbouck-

                FFA Hired Hand Scholarship

                FFA Booster Club Scholarship

                University of NE Kearney Chancellors Scholarship

                Morningside College Founder Scholarship

                PREMA Scholarship

                Westco Scholarship

                University of NE Lincoln Animal Science Scholarship

                Western Trails Conference Scholarship

                Haven & Virginia Smith Scholarship

                Mike Asay Scholarship

                Hemingford Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship

                Hemingford Booster Scholarship

 

Peyton Sutphen-

                CSC Presidential Opportunity Scholarship

                CSC Eagle Excellence Award

                Academic Achievement Award

                CSC Abbot Foundation Scholarship

 

Brooke Turek-

                NE Sugar Beet Growers Association Scholarship

                Western Trails Conference

                CSC Basketball Scholarship

                NE Elks Association WNCC Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan Cornerstone Scholarship

 

Austin Wobig-

                University of NE Lincoln Regent’s Scholarship

 

Jameson Wood-

                Peru St. College Football Scholarship

                NE Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                NE Wesleyan University Archway Scholarship

 

SCIENCE FAIR AWARDS

-------------------------------

Awarded to Carli Cullan for State Science Fair, and Carli and Natalie Gasseling for Regional Science Fair

 

SPELLING BEE AWARD

----------------------------

Awarded to  Local and Regional Winner John Ansley

 

UNITED STATES MARINE CORP EXCELLENCE AWARDS

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Awarded to Craig Anglesey in Academics; to Dylan Ernesti in Athletics; and to Emily Hansen in Music

 

VALEDICTORIAN

---------------------

Earned by Natalie Gasseling

 

WESTERN TRAILS CONFERENCE ACADEMIC AWARDS

-------------------------------------------------------

WTC Scholar Athlete Awards: Carli Cullan, Dylan Ernesti, Natalie Gasseling, Emily Hansen, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Faith Rohrbouck, Brooke Turek, and Kelli Horstman.

 

WTC SCHOLARSHIPS

----------------------------

Carli Cullan, Dylan Ernesti, Natalie Gasseling, Emily Hansen, Kaitlyn Kumpf, Faith Rohrbouck, and Brooke Turek.

Back To Top