Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Wrestling

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
4b2292768f978

Bobcat Grapplers 4th at Crawford Invite

Jespersen wins Championship

by Casper Ningen

December 09, 2009

AJ Jesus                        (1-1)         119 JV          

  • win over Goeken of Lingle Ft L by fall
  • loss to Lohr of Bayard By fall

Cash Weber                 (2-3)               119 Varsity   

  • win ov Zimmerman of Sioux Co by fall
  • loss to Gaukel of Niobrara County by fall
  • loss to Applegate of Bayard by fall
  • Loss to Sullivan of Garden Co by forfeit
  • win over Carmnen of Lingle Ft L by forfeit
  • 4th place

Aaron Jespersen        (4-0)           125 Varsity              

  • Win over Hicks of Bennett County by fall                                                                
  • win over Zuber of Bayard by fall                                                                                 
  • win over Kizzire of Bayard by fall                                                                              
  • win over Engelbrecht of Lingle Ft L by fall                                                                               
  • 1st place

Jose Campos               (4-1)           130 Varsity              

          win over Livermont of Bennett Co by fall                                                                                 

  • win over Darnall of Banner Co by fall                                                                                       
  • win over Miller of Bayard by fall                                                                                                 
  • win over Livermont of Bennett County                                                                                     
  • loss to Mendez of Bayard by decision                                                                                       
  • 2nd place

Zane Jaramillo           (2-3)           160 Varsity              

  • win over Maurer of Bayard by fall                                                                                              
  • loss to Duncan of Lingle Ft L by fall                                                                                           
  • loss to Olsen of Banner County by fall                                                                                      
  • win over Mitchell of Minitare by fall                                                                                          
  • loss to Milanuk of Garden Co by fall                                                                                         
  • 4th place

Cole Connor                (0-3)           171 Varsity              

  • loss to Zimiga of Little Wound by fall                                                                                       
  • loss to Davis of Garden County by fall                                                                                      
  • loss to Boussu of Niobrara County by fall

Taylor Yardley           (0-4)           189 Varsity              

  • loss to Thurstin of Niobrara Co by t. fall                                                                                   
  • loss to Kerns of Lingle Ft Laramie by fall                                                                                 
  • loss to Whirlwindhorse of Benn Co by fall                                                                              
  • loss to Steinmyer of Minatare by fall                                                                                          
  • 4th place

Tyler King                    (2-2)           215 Varsity             

  • loss to Rice of Bayard by fall                                                                         
  • win over Zorn of Garden Co by fall                                                                            
  • win over Gifford of Banner Co by fall                                                                        
  • loss to Spivey of Niobrara Co by fall                                                                                          
  • 3rd place

 Tanner Lembke          (3-2)           HWT Varsity          

  • win over Miller of Bayard by fall                                                                                 
  • loss to Smith of Crawford by fall                                                                                 
  • win over Landrum of Bayard by fall                                                                          
  • win over rude of Minitare by fall                                                                                 
  • loss to Hill of Lingle Ft Laramie by fall

Trae Vogel                   (0-4)           HWT JV    

  • loss to Arnnet of Lingle Ft L by fall                                                                             
  • loss to Parker of Sioux County by fall                                                                        
  • loss to Wasserburger of Niob Co by fall                                                                    
  • loss to Willey of Bayard by fall

Overall Team Standing - 4th

 Coach Weber’s Comments:

        I am very pleased with the results of the Crawford tournament.  I saw a lot of good things from our wrestlers.  Every single one of them wrestled to the best of their ability.  We are in great physical shape, and now need to focus on technique.  It was a great way to start of the season and we are all looking forward to Banner County Invite next Saturday.

                                               

 

                                               

 

                                               

 

Crawford Wrestling 2009

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top