Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

1960's

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Alumni > breadcrumbs: 1960's >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
46377a9c0b029 The Hemingford High School Class of 1967
The Hemingford High School Class of 1967

Class of 1967

By Staff

April 29, 2007

 

 

19Hemingford High School 67

Student and Faculty Highlights of the Year

This page features athletic records, officers, themes, important numbers, important happenings, and other educational information from the year in question. It provides a quick and ready resource for Bobcat Grads and families!

Please use the response function at the bottom of this pageto read other comments, or to add your own bit of history or memory. Be sure and sign with your name and e-mail address so your classmates and friends can write you.

Student Council Highlights –

Student Council Members –President – Steve Golka; VP – Tom Messersmith; Secretary – Cheryl Benda; Seniors – Kelly Wood, Bill Walker; Juniors – Joyce Kiester, Larry Zajic, Robert Turek, Lynette Haas; Sophomores – Bob Olson, Barbara Becker ; Frosh – Janice Schledewitz, Mike Walker, Mike Hudson.

National Honor Society Members –

Music Department – The band not only boosts its teams during games but is also a town booster and is Directed by Mr. Q.  Band officers consist of Band Captain – Diane Gordon, Assistant Band Captain – David Munich, Secretary – Nancy White.  Leading the marching band were Majorette – Linda Tschacher and Twirlers – Laura Yardley, Carol Johnson, Peggy Campbell.  Mr. Q.  also directed the Mixed Chorus, Girls’ Glee of forty-two members which performed at a Winter Concert and the Spring Concert.  Mr Ed Thomas sponsored the Science Club, President – Linda Becker, VP – Rick Benda, Secretary-Treasurer – Carol Johnson.

Drama and One Acts – “Harvey” presented by the Pep Club, the all-school play “All Because of Agatha” was presented with two weeks rehearsal time.  At the festival, in the spring of the year, the following selections were presented – “The Wall”, “Proof of a Man”, “A Night in the Country”.

Football – Coach Phil Snyder lead his team of 22 players.

Volleyball –

Cross Country –

Girls Basketball –

Boys Basketball – Coaches Phil Snyder and Lambert Belina and their team of 12 had winning season.

Wrestling –

Girls Track and Field – Nineteen girls compete with leadership from Coach Snyder.

Boys Track and Field – Coach Lambert Belina led his track squad of 17 members.

Golf –A team of three – Dick, Gordon, Darroll.

Clubs and Activities – Hemingford’s first chapter of FFA was organized under Vocational Agriculture instructor, Jess Vetter.  FFA officers, President – George Bremer, VP – Bob Dufek, Sentinel – Tom Gasseling, Secretary – Dick Zeller, Treasurer – Ron Solomon, Reporter – Steve Hennings.  FHA Sponsor, Miss Ambosek, FHA President – Carol Dyer, VP – Barbara Becker, Secretary – Sylvia Klemke, Treasurer – Linda Campbell.  Pep Club Sponsors – Mrs. Johnson, Mrs. Snyder, President – Carol Johnson, VP – Mary Bruns, Secretary – Janet Prochazka, Treasurer – Joyce Reynolds.  Cheerleaders – Sylvia Klemke, Dorthy Rojas, Karen Winten, Doris Wood, Carol Ramsey, Cheryl Benda, Mary Darveau, Janet Gordon.  H-Club Sponsor – Mr. Snyder, President – Tom Messersmith, VP – Gary Riggs, Secretary-Treasurer – Rod Christensen.

Homecoming Royalty –Basketball King – Rod Christensen; Basketball Queen – Janet Prochazka; Football King – Tom Messersmith; Football Queen – Cheryl Benda; Attendants – Steve Golka, Gary Riggs, Mary Bruns, Diane Gordon, Carol Johnson.

Prom Royalty –  King – Tom Messersmith; Queen – Diane Gordon; Attendants -

Prom Theme – “Viva La France Is Cry in Paris by Night”

Senior Class Motto - “Out of the Calm of Dreams into the Storm of Reality”

Senior Class Officers –President – Bill Walker; VP – Rod Christensen; Secretary – Mary Bruns; Treasurer – Edd Davies.

Junior Class Officers –President – Bob Turek; VP – Dori Wood; Secretary – Brad Rosenberger; Treasurer - Gary Zajji

Sophomore Class Officers –President – Barb Becker; VP – Bruce Engel; Secretary – Ron Solomon; Treasurer – Mary Darveau

Freshmen Class Officers –President –Mike Hudson; VP – Bob Smith; Secretary – Janet Gordon; Treasurer – Debbie Swanson

Valedictorian – Janet Prochzaka

Salutatorian – Tom Messersmith

State Competitions –

Special or Unique Happenings – Centennial year marks a move for Hemingford students from and over-crowded and inadequate building into a new classroom facitlity.

CSC Scholastic Contest Results –

Senior Class Enrollment – 31

Kindergarten Class Enrollment – 23

Yearbook Dedication –

Superintendent – Harold Johnston

Principal – Lyle Fodnes, Elementary – Evelyn Fendrich

Elementary Teachers –Kindergarten – Marlene Chinnock; First Grade – Florence Ball; Second Grade – Agnes Bruns; Third Grade – Pat Thomas; Fourth Grade - Sixth Grade Combination – Mr. Ford, Pat Shyder, Lena Hebbert

Secondary Teachers – Josephine Johnson, Janet Ambrosek, Phil Snyder, Lyle Fodnes, Jess Vetter, Mrs. Headden,  Mr. Q., Andrew Chismar, Terry Lucas, Ed Thomas,  Lambert Belina, Mrs. Fentress

Other Staff Members -

 

Class of 1967

Date Subject Posted by:
05/25/2007 Nice pic. Perhaps a list of names could be added. The names are printed so small on the pic that you can't read them.
Dorothy Rowe
Hemingford schools school food service

Back To Top