Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

1950's

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Alumni > breadcrumbs: 1950's >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
46376665838e7 The HHS Class of 1954 Class Composite (Please click on thumbnail to enlarge)
The HHS Class of 1954 Class Composite (Please click on thumbnail to enlarge)

Class of 1954

Updating in progress

19Hemingford High School 54

Student and Faculty Highlights of the Year

This page features athletic records, officers, themes, important numbers, important happenings, and other educational information from the year in question. It provides a quick and ready resource for Bobcat Grads and families!

National Honor Society Members €“ Moravek, Wax, Rogowski, Roberts, Lliteras, Langston, Stull, Swanson, Halsted, Kriz, Gasseling, Fisher

Drama and One Acts €“ Senior Class Play – "The Inner Willy"; Junior Class Play – "Dangerous Nan McGrew";

Football €“ The team won 6 games and lost 3 and were coached by Mr. Lawrence.

Boys Basketball €“ The squad of 18 had a season record of 9 wins and 11 losses.

Boys Track and Field €“ Out of 10 members, 3 qualified for state – Gary Shindler, LaVern Rogowski, and Gene Fosket.

Clubs and Activities €“ Band, Mixed Chorus, Se-Co Club, Pep Club, H-Club, Agriculture Class

Homecoming Royalty €“Queen,€“ Bonnie Burney; King; Attendants – Connie Dyer, Darlene Stull

Basketball Royalty €“ Queen, Myrna Langston; Attendants – Loretta Lliteras, Darlene Stull

Prom Royalty €“  Queen, Loretta Lliteras; King, Charles Wood; Attendants – Donna Appleyard, Bob Duncan, Tressa Branson, Norman Tinsley, Janice Bussen, Dale Wood; Crownbearers, Carol Zeller, Gregg Rosenberger; Flower Girl, Bonnie Jean Gowin

Prom Theme €“ "Moonlight and Roses"

Senior Class Officers €“President, Jerry Grabher; VP, Chuck Wood; Secretary, Fairy Roberts; Treasurer, Myran Langston; News Reporter, Loretta Lliteras

Junior Class Officers €“President, LaVern Rogowski; VP, Bob Carrell; Secretary, Gene Fosket; Treasurer, Carolyn Klemke; News Reporter, Darlene Whelan

Sophomore Class Officers €“President, Donna Fosket; VP , Gary Rogers; Secretary, Norman Tinsley; Treasurer, Donna Hennings; News Reporter, Tressa Branson

Freshmen Class Officers €“President, Billy Carrell; VP, Lynn Ustohal; Secretary, Dale Wood; Treasurer, Verla Turek; News Reporter, Don Kissler

State Competitions €“ Boys Track

Special or Unique Happenings €“ Prince, Darrell Kohrman and Sweetheart, Donna Fosket;

Senior Class Enrollment €“ 30

Kindergarten Class Enrollment €“ 19

Yearbook Dedication €“ Mr. Clyde Lawson

Superintendent €“ A.V. Halsted

Principal €“ Mrs. Josephine Johnson

Elementary Teachers €“Kindergarten, Mrs. Agnes Furman; First Grade, Mrs. Florence Ball; Second Grade, Mrs. Blanche Luther; Third Grade, Miss Darlene Finnell; Fourth Grade, Mrs. Hazel Brown; Fifth Grade, Mrs. Hazel Brown; Sixth Grade, Mrs. Athey

Secondary Teachers €“ Mr. Fred Lawrence, Mr. Ray Scott, Miss Louise Hambley, Miss Virginia Reed, Mr. Edward Birch, Mr. Fred Petersen, Mrs. Laverne Fentress, Mrs. Adelyn Headden

Other Staff Members €“ Mr. J.L. Wax

 

Class of 1954

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top